Project/Area Number |
17K16364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Hiroshi 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (10646409)
Research Collaborator |
Oda Yasunori
Kimura Makoto
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 抗精神病薬 / 統合失調症 / ドパミン過感受性 / 海馬 / Heat shock protein / 介在ニューロン / パルバルブミン / ウェスタンブロット / ステレオロジー / オリゴデンドロサイト / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dopamine supersensitivity psychosis may be closely related to chronic medication particularly for high-dose antipsychotics. We hypothesized that development of DSP is attributed to dysfunctions on dopamine system of hippocampus. We analyzed the expression of calcium-binding proteins (parvalbumin), GABA-synthesizing enzymes (GAD67) and heat shock protein (HSP) using Western blotting in hippocampus of rats administrated with high-dose antipsychotics for 2 weeks (Long term, high-dose rats). Expression of HSP70 was significantly increased in Long term, high-dose rats. Our study indicated that long term, high-dose antipsychotics may lead to hippocampal dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統合失調症の主要な治療法である抗精神病薬の使用が、高用量で長期間に及ぶと海馬の機能異常の結果、精神病症状が増悪する可能性を示唆する結果となった。長期間高用量の抗精神病薬が海馬に与える影響を検討した研究はこれまでになく、通常量の抗精神病薬を使用した先行研究では、抗精神病薬の神経保護作用が示唆されているが、本研究の結果は長期間高用量抗精神病薬使用による神経損傷作用を示した。この結果は、抗精神病薬処方の適正化を促す可能性がある。