| Project/Area Number |
17K16371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Emiko 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80726323)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 自閉症 / GAP-43 / シナプス / ハイコンテントスクリーニング / 神経発達障害 / GAP43 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 機能的リン酸化部位 / 統合失調症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified a rare, functionally harmful missense mutation (rs561268447) identified by exon sequencing of the GAP-43 gene in DNA samples from human autistic patients. An association analysis of rs561268447 was performed on the mutation in 568 autistic patients, 1,473 schizophrenia patients, and 10,127 controls. However, no significant association with the disease was confirmed (Arta et al., 2021). We stained Hela cells introduced with the mutation at the rs561268447 with anti-GAP43 antibody. As a result, the expression of GAP43 around the nucleus was lower in the mutagenesis cells than in the wild-type GAP43-introduced cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉症ヒト患者のDNAサンプルにおけるGAP-43遺伝子のエクソンシーケンスにより同定したin silico解析(Polyphen-2およびSIFT)において機能的に有害と判定された稀なミスセンス変異(rs561268447)は、一般集団おいて自閉症および統合失調症のリスクとなることは示すことはできなかったが、少なくとも自閉症の一部の集団でのリスクとなることや細胞レベルで異常を起こす可能性を示した。本研究成果は自閉症の病態研究や治療開発推進の一助となると考えられる。