Change in brain glucose metabolism and default mode network during the course of recovery in anorexia nervosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kurita Daisuke  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80585307)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経性やせ症 / anorexia nervosa / glucose metabolism / default mode network / Eating Disorders / functional MRI / FDG PET / eating disorders / functional mri / fdg pet
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional connectivity map of the healthy subject was analyzed using SPM12. According to the previous report, we computed for subject's functional connectivity map representing the default network by correlating the mean signal time course from a spherical seed region within the posterior cingulate cortex (PCC) with the time courses of other brain region, using Pearson's product moment correlation. The activation in PCC region were correlated temporally with medial frontal cortex, temporal pole, and temporo-parietal junction, in which DMN were indicated. Longitudinal change in brain glucose metabolism and default mode network during the course of recovery in anorexia nervosa comparing healthy control is now under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超低体重の神経性やせ症群では安静時fMRIにおけるデフォルトモードネットワークの障害や18F-FDG PETによる糖代謝の障害が健常群と逸脱していることが予測される。栄養状態回復にともなう脳画像指標と臨床症状の変化は身体状態に付随する状態依存性の指標(state marker)と考えられるが、体重が回復後もなお健常群から逸脱する脳画像指標は神経性やせ症の素因を反映する指標(trait marker)と考えられる。これら画像所見から得られる生物学的指標を比較検討することで、ANの病態や症状改善および難治性の脳内メカニズムを明らかにできると期待される。