MicroRNA profiling in stress-resilient and stress-susceptible mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Fumihiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60711249)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレス / うつ病 / マイクロRNA / 動物モデル / 遺伝子発現 / ストレスレジリエンス / うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small noncoding RNA molecules that regulate gene expression post-transcriptionally. In this study, we measured miRNAs levels in the medial prefrontal cortex of two strains of mice, each of which demonstrate different behavioral responses to stress. We found that stressed B6 mice show normal sociality, whereas DBA mice exposed to smSDS exhibit a significantly less social interaction than non-defeated DBA mice. Thus, we developed B6 and DBA mice as stress-resilient and stress-susceptible strains, respectively. We then performed small RNA-seq analysis to measure miRNA levels within the medial prefrontal cortex in stressed and non-stressed B6 and DBA mice. Small RNA-seq data revealed a unique change in miRNA expression between stress-resilient B6 and stress-susceptible DBA mice. This study suggests that miRNA expression, influenced by genetic and environmental factors, may contribute to behavioral responses to stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってストレス適応・不適応マウスの脳内マイクロRNA発現を網羅的に検証したことで、ストレス感受性・レジリエンスに関与する候補マイクロRNAを抽出することができた。これは、気分障害や不安障害などを含むストレス性精神疾患の発症機序解明につながる可能性がある。また、これら精神疾患の治療・再発予防に対する新たな治療法の開発が期待できる。