Intervention effect in neurodevelopmental disorders with internet addiction in adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE KENTARO  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90457375)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネット依存 / インターネット依存 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ADHD / スマホ依存 / 中学生 / 発達障害 / ゲーム障害 / SNS依存 / スマートフォン / 依存症 / 体験活動プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several studies have reported that internet addiction (IA) is more prevalent in adolescents with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). However, the characteristics of ASD adolescents with IA are unclear. The objective of this study was to investigate the prevalence of IA in ASD adolescents, and compare the characteristics between the IA and the non-IA groups in adolescents with ASD. The study included 55 participants who were outpatients at Ehime University Hospital and Ehime Rehabilitation Center for Children in Japan, aged 10-19 years, diagnosed with ASD. Based on the total IAT score, 25 out of 55 participants were classified as having IA. The higher scores of ADHD symptoms were observed in the IA group than the non-IA group. The IA group used portable games more often than the non-IA group. The ADHD symptoms were strongly associated with IA in ASD adolescents. More intensive prevention and intervention for IA are needed especially for the ASD adolescents with ADHD symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により、インターネット依存はもとより、昨今疾患として登録されたゲーム障害や、他にもSNSなどスマホ依存全般に関して問題提起ができたと思われる。また、特に発達障害の中でも自閉スペクトラム症とADHD症状がある場合は注意が必要なことが明らかとなった。