The relationships between anti-NMDA receptor antibodies and Brain fiber structure in treatment resistance psychiatric patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Yuhei  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (50722500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNMDA受容体抗体 / 自己免疫性脳炎 / 難治性精神疾患 / 神経免疫 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / MRI解析 / DTI解析 / MMP-9 / MDA受容体抗体 / MRI DTI / 橋本脳症 / NPSLE / 通過症候群 / MRI / DTI / NMDA受容体脳炎 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, DTI analysis of MRI images was performed in patients with treatment resistant psychiatric patients who were found to have anti-NR1 and NR2 antibodies and who underwent immunotherapy. As a result, in patients with delayed recovery, it became clear that MD values were larger in multiple parts of the brain compared to patients with recovery, pointing out abnormalities in brain microstructure. I made a presentation at a symposium etc. at the academic meeting of the Japanese Society of Psychiatry and Neurology held in 2021.
In addition, using the ADNI data utilized during the analysis, I discovered the possibility that an immune-related substance called MMP-9 changes during the infiltration phase of Alzheimer's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性精神疾患患者の中で、自己免疫機序によって生じている症例が存在すること、および、免疫療法を行ったあとに、脳微細構造の変化を追いかけることが予後や機能の評価に役立つ可能性があることが見出された。難治性精神疾患患者の一部に免疫療法での治療可能性のある一群があることを示唆し、その治療法や評価法について役立つと考えられた。また、アルツハイマー型認知症においても免疫異常の関与を示唆する結果であった。