Pineal volume as a biomarker of Alzheimer's disease in clinical settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Teruyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40636544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords松果体 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / 松果体体積 / 睡眠障害 / 軽度行動障害 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pineal parenchymal volume (PPV) reduction is one of the predisposing factors for Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Therefore, the PPV could be used as a diagnostic assistance and a predictor of developing AD in clinical settings. While the diagnostic performance of PPV for AD was not high, the combination of PPV and hippocampal volume was good diagnostic performance. Moreover, we investigated whether the PPV in patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) was correlated with conversion of these patients to AD. The pineal volume is a predictor of AD conversion, and pineal volume reduction in AD starts early when patients are still in the MCI stage. Thus, pineal volume reduction might be useful as a predictor of developing AD in clinical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症(Alzheimer’s disease: AD)の原因は、いまだ十分には解明されていない。ADでは松果体体積が減少しているが、今回の研究で松果体体積の減少は軽度認知障害(mild cognitive impairment: MCI)の時点ですでに生じており、松果体体積減少がAD発症の予測因子として臨床場面において使える可能性がある。さらに、松果体体積がいつの時点から減少しているのかを調べたり、メラトニンとAD発症の関係などについて調べる事により、ADの治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。