Identification of neural circuits underlying working memory impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Arime Yosefu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80609404)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合失調症 / モデルマウス / ワーキングメモリー / 神経回路 / 前辺縁皮質 / 背内側線条体 / 動物モデル / In vivoカルシウムイメージング / in vivo カルシウムイメージング / 精神疾患 / 認知機能障害 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive dysfunctions including working memory, which are considered to be a core symptom of schizophrenia, are resistant to the effects of antipsychotic medication.
In this study, we found an imbalance between excitatory and inhibitory synapses in layer 2–3 of the prelimbic cortex, which was previously identified as a responsible region for working memory impairments in mice chronically treated with phencyclidine (PCP). Our data suggested that the abnormalities of specific neural circuits in this region might form the neural basis of working memory impairments. We think we were able to collect foundational data on neural circuits that cause working memory impairments in a mouse model of schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の中核症状と考えられているワーキングメモリーなどの認知機能障害は、現存する抗精神病薬ではほとんど効果がない。また、その神経回路病態も不明である。本課題により得られた統合失調症のモデルマウスにおけるワーキングメモリー障害の原因神経回路に関する基盤的データは、神経回路活動の特異的な操作手法などを用いることによって認知機能障害の因果性の解明に迫ることを可能とし、将来的には統合失調症の認知機能障害を特異的に標的とした治療法の開発に寄与すると期待される。