Commonality and distinction between ASD and ADHD in decision making in social situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Junya  昭和大学, 発達障害医療研究所, 講師 (90783340)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達障害 / 意思決定 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 行動経済学 / 注意欠如多動性症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sunk cost effect is the tendency to continue an investment or take an action even though it has higher future costs than benefits, if costs of time, money, or effort were previously incurred. This type of decision bias has long been documented in various disciplines, including economics, psychology, politics, organizational behavior, and biology. We modified a task exemplifying the sunk cost effect and used it to evaluate this behavior in individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). We found that the sunk cost effect was lower in the ASD group than in the typical development (TD) group. The results agree with previous evidence of reduced sensitivity to context stimuli in individuals with ASD and extend this finding to the context of the sunk cost effect. Our findings will contribute to a better understanding of ASD and may be useful in addressing practical implications of their socioeconomic behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の一連の結果より、ASDの意思決定において、困難さだけでなく長所も明らかになってきた。同結果は、自己理解の向上や環境調整への一助となることが期待される。今後、ADHDとの比較、行動経済学的手法・複数のモダリティーのMRI・反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激法などを組み合わせることでメカニズムを深く検証し、同疾患群の心理社会的介入、新規治療法を検討する上で重要な手掛かりとしていきたい。