Project/Area Number |
17K16412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脳腫瘍 / PET / 核医学 / 低酸素 / テクスチャー解析 / FDG / FMISO / Texture解析 / 神経膠腫 / 放射線 / 癌 / 病理学 / 臨床 / 医療・福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among 53 malignant gliomas that were imaged by FDG PET and FMISO PET before March 2015 at Hokkaido University Hospital, the study was conducted in 26 cases imaged with a single PET device. As a result, 21 types out of 36 types of Texture Index show significant difference between the presence or absence of FMISO accumulation, that is, the group with and without hypoxia, and the presence or absence of hypoxia can be predicted from the FDG PET image Possibility was shown. On the other hand, the conventional index SUVmax value and MTV (metabolic tumor volume) showing a simple accumulation volume did not show a significant difference. As a whole, 65 cases have been collected and are currently under analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原発性脳腫瘍の臨床において、糖代謝を画像化するF-18 fluorodeoxyglucose(FDG)および低酸素を画像化するF-18 fluoromisonidazole (FMISO)を用いたポジトロン断層撮影法(PET)を比較することにより、FDG PETの情報からFMISO PETの低酸素情報を予測できる可能性が示唆され、ごく一部の施設でしか施行できないFMISO PETに対して、FDG PETが代替手段となり得る。