Control of radiosensitivity of cancer cells using interleukin-6 blockers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Saga Ryo  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (50794145)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線抵抗性 / 4-メチルウンベリフェロン / 炎症性サイトカイン / 放射線治療 / インターロイキン6 / 放射線感受性 / インターロイキン / 癌幹細胞 / インターロイキン6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiotherapy is generally effective against cancer, however cancer cells acquired radioresistant during radiotherapy cause poor prognosis. Then, to suppress the molecular mechanism related to radioresistant of cancer cells, combined with 4-methylumbelliferone (4-MU) which has anti-inflammation effect. The irradiated cell surviving fraction was significantly decreased by 4-MU administration, and it was suggested that signaling pathway of interleukin-6 was inactivated. Therefore, 4-MU is hoped to apply in a clinical setting as radiosensitizer drug on radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療中に癌細胞が放射線抵抗性を獲得し,残存することが再発を引き起こす原因になっている。4-メチルウンベリフェロン(4-MU)はヒアルロン酸合成阻害剤であり,抗腫瘍効果ならびに転移阻害効果を有することが報告されているが,放射線と併用時の影響は不明である。本研究により,4-MUの放射線増感効果とその機序が明らかになったことは,残存放射線抵抗性細胞への直接的治療ならびに癌転移防止剤の確立による臨床応用化において,学術的のみならず放射線治療の予後改善に大きく寄与すると考えられる。