Basic studies of low-dose cisplatin-based concurrent chemoradiotherapy on human cervix carcinoma cells (HeLa cell line)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Harada Rintaro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20568662)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線治療 / 低用量抗癌剤 / 子宮頸癌 / 膵臓癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ln vitro study using HeLa-S3 (human negroid cervix carcinoma) cells was performed to evaluate effects of combined irradiation (X-rays) and low-dose cisplatin powder by measuring 3H-thymidine (Perkin Elmer, Inc.) uptake. In vitro study identified that the HeLa-S3 cells that were exposed to cisplatin for 72 hours showed decreased 3H-thymidine uptake even when dose levels were ≤1 μg/mL.
In vivo study using male mice (BALB/c/nu/nu) were purchased from Japan SLC, at 4 weeks of age. Mice were transplanted with HeLa-S3 cells subcutaneously in the right femur. Cisplatin was dissolved in sterilized saline solution and administered mice intraperitoneally (i.p.) in a volume of 0.25mg-1.00mg/kg body weight. The volume of the transplanted HeLa-S3 tumor was clearly reduced by the combination of irradiation and cisplatin. Furthermore, in the histological examination of the tumor, the tumor tissue was significantly damaged by the combined use of irradiation and cisplatin administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療における放射線療法では、腫瘍縮小効果を期待して抗癌剤との併用療法が行なわれている。当施設に置いても子宮頸癌に対して局所制御や根治的治療を目的として化学放射線治療が実施されている。放射線照射と抗癌剤の同時併用で明らかな治療効果が得られるが治療を継続するために障害となるのが嘔吐や悪心などの副作用の発現である。本研究では、腫瘍細胞レベルにおけるCDDP濃度と照射線量の効果関係についてのin vitro実験および照射と抗癌剤によるマウスの抗腫瘍効果の検討(in vivo)を実施して低濃度CDDPにて明らかな併用効果が認められ、臨床に寄与でき得る基礎的な知見と思われた。