Project/Area Number |
17K16467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2018) Fukushima Medical University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Atsuro 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50769594)
Research Collaborator |
Takeishi Yasuchika
Kiko Takatoyo
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | PET/MRI / 心筋血流 / PET / MRI / 心筋血流量 / アンモニア / 低酸素 / 医療・福祉 / 循環器・高血圧 / 心臓核医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified 2 subjects in this study: (1) We investigated an appropriate protocol of PET/MRI for evaluating cardiac disease. (2) We clarified the relationship between myocardial blood flow (MBF) evaluated by 13N-ammonia PET and left ventricular (LV) function evaluated by MRI. Both modalities were evaluated simultaneously by using a hybrid PET/MRI machine. Deciding the protocol for evaluating cardiac disease by PET/MRI is important because simultaneous acquisition of both modalities is thought to be challenging regarding an attenuation correction and a breath condition during the scan. We investigated the optimal method for generating attenuation correction map and a free-breathing acquisition of MRI during PET scan. According to above methods, we clarified the relationship between MBF (during vasodilator stress and at rest) by a 13N-ammonia PET and LV function by cardiac MRI using PET/MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、PET/MRIを用いた最適な心臓疾患の評価方法を確立することができた。これまで別の機械で行われていた心臓の評価が、PET/MRIを用いることで1つの機械で評価可能となり、検査時間の短縮が可能と考えられる。 さらに、PET/MRIを用いて心筋血流PETと心臓MRIを同時に評価することで、これまで評価が難しかった負荷前後の心筋血流の変化と、心機能の変化を比較することが可能となり、詳細な心筋疾患の評価を行うことができた。 上記の結果から、本研究はPET/MRIの標準的な撮像法の確立や、虚血性心疾患の詳細な病態評価に資することができたと考えられる。