Ultrasound strain elastography for the assessment of breast hardness following breast-conserving therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Misugi Urano  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (10769954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳がん / 超音波 / エラストグラフィ / 放射線治療 / 乳房浮腫 / 乳癌 / 超音波診断 / 乳房温存術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty two female breast cancer patients underwent conventional B-mode ultrasound and ultrasound strain elastography before and after BCS, and at one month and one year after RT. Heterogeneous echogenicity was noted in the skin in all operated quadrants both before and one month after RT. It was only partially noted in the adjacent and distant quadrants. Echogenic changes for subcutaneous fat and breast parenchyma were partially observed in some quadrants. Comparing one month and one year after RT, echogenic changes for subcutaneous fat decreased in all quadrants. Ultrasound strain elastography in the operated quadrants demonstrated decreased elasticity of the subcutaneous fat and breast parenchyma one month after RT. The strain value of the skin, subcutaneous fat and breast parenchyma one year after RT was higher than those of one month after RT, , although the difference was not statistically significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音響カプラーを使用した乳がん術後乳房の超音波エラストグラフィでの評価により、術後の皮膚肥厚と放射線照射後の皮下脂肪および乳房実質の弾力性の低下を証明した。 乳房浮腫は臨床的な乳房の硬さに重要な役割を果たしており、手術創およびその周囲の線維化は、手術された領域での後期の乳房の硬さに影響を与える可能性がある。ストレイン値 は、乳房温存療法後の乳房浮腫の臨床経過をモニタリングする場合、皮膚の厚さよりも優れたマーカーである可能性がある。乳房術後の超音波エラストグラフィでの評価は乳房浮腫の臨床経過のモニタリングに有用な非侵襲的ツールであると考える。