Project/Area Number |
17K16471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Sachimi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (60785773)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | IVIM / SWI / T2*WI / 子宮筋腫 / 子宮肉腫 / MRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the usefulness of IVIM-MRI in differentiating between uterine myoma and sarcoma. SWI/T2*WI, which is superior in detecting microbleeds, was also imaged and evaluated for its contribution to the differentiation of benign and malignant tumors. We performed MRI imaging including IVIM-DWI and SWI/T2*WI in 38 patients with uterine masses, calculated IVIM parameters (D, D*, f), and evaluated low-signal areas suspicious for hemorrhage with SWI/T2*WI, and compared them with postoperative histopathological diagnosis. As a results, thirty-three cases were benign and five were malignant. D* values varied in benign cases, but were generally higher in malignant cases, although there was some overlap with values of benign lesions. In malignant cases, low-signal areas on SWI/T2*WI were seen in all cases, and in many cases, hemorrhage was also evidenced on histopathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮筋腫及び肉腫は筋層内に好発するため、術前に生検にて組織診断を行うことが困難である。また筋腫には様々な変性や変異型が存在し悪性との鑑別に難渋する例があり、良悪性により術式も異なってくるため、両者の鑑別能を上げることは臨床的に重要である。一般に肉腫では充実部が高血流を示し、凝固壊死などによる出血を含む割合が高い。今回の検討により、IVIM-DWIを用いた非造影MRIによる子宮腫瘤の微小灌流情報の算出、 SWI/T2*WIでの微小出血を疑う低信号域の有無の評価が、良悪性の鑑別診断に寄与しうる可能性が示唆された。ただし悪性の症例の割合が非常に少なく、今後の症例の蓄積による追加検討が必要である。