Project/Area Number |
17K16481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 造血幹細胞 / クローン増殖能 / Nrf2 / 造血幹/前駆細胞 / 酸化ー抗酸化能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to clarify factors that are involved in the mechanism of radiation-induced exhaustion of clonogenic potential in hematopoietic stem cells, we explored candidates by which focused on oxidative and anti-oxidative response as well as cellular senescence response. Although the mechanism of radiation-induced exhaustion of clonogenic potential is a complex event, Nrf2 which is a transcription factor regulating the expression of genes to protect against oxidative damage, its target genes that codes anti-oxidative factors, and anti-inflammatory factors are could be target candidates to prevent exhaustion of clonogenic potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,放射線による造血幹細胞のクローン増殖能維持及び回復促進に帰す標的として,抗酸化性因子や抗炎症性因子がその候補となる可能性を示した.致死的な線量の放射線を被ばくした個体の救命や放射線治療に伴う正常組織障害等から組織を再建するには,クローン増殖能の維持が欠かせない.これらの放射線障害の軽減あるいは早期治癒を目指す薬剤の開発等の一助となることが期待される.