Elucidation of BRCA1 function and development of new treatment for BRCA1 mutated breast cancer in mitophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Kana  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90532391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBRCA1 / Parkin / PINK1 / ミトコンドリアダメージ / 乳癌 / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム / タンパク分解 / オートファジー / ミトコンドリア / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / マイトファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although we tried to elucidate the function of BRCA1 in mitophagy that was planned at the start of the study, we could not prove the relationship between BRCA1 and mitophagy. However, in the course of research, we have revealed that 1) Mitochondrial damage promotes BRCA1 degradation via PINK1-Parkin pathway by ubiquitin-proteasome system. 2) In breast cancer tissues, BRCA1 expression is higher, and PINK1 and Parkin expressions are lower than normal tissues. 3) Higher BRCA1 expression with lower PINK1/Parkin expressions appears to be advantageous to tumor progression, which leads to shorter recurrence-free survival of breast cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、遺伝性乳癌卵巣癌症候群の原因遺伝子産物であり遺伝子組み換え修復に関与するBRCA1と、ミトコンドリアにおけるオートファジーであるマイトファジーの中心的機能を果たすPINK1/Parkinという今まで交わることのなかった3つのタンパクが、直接的に相互作用していることが明らかになったことは学術的に意義深いと考える。さらに、乳癌組織においてBRCA1とPINK1/Parkinの発現が逆相関しており、BRCA1の発現が癌細胞増殖や患者予後にも関与していることは、臨床学的にも意義深く、今後治療のターゲットになりうると考える。