Control of instant blood mediated inflammatory reaction by C3 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Wataru  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50636024)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝細胞移植 / 移植後早期炎症反応 / 肝細胞移植後早期炎症反応 / 凝固・補体系活性化 / 凝固・補体系 / 補体系阻害 / 早期炎症反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In hepatocyte transplantation, the instant blood mediated inflammatory reaction, which is one of the causes of poor results, has become a problem. In this study, we analyzed the reaction and attempted to improve the transplantation results. In portal vein hepatocyte transplantation, transplanted hepatocytes are directly exposed in portal blood flow, causing a cascade reaction of the complement system.Then, most of the transplanted cells are destroyed. First, the complement system factors 3 and 5a were suppressed, but no significant improvement was observed. in the acute stage of hepatocyte transplantation. In the acute stage of hepatocyte transplantation, the coagulation system is thought to be more important to control the instant blood mediated inflammatory reaction which is known to activate coagulation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝不全に対する肝細胞移植は生着率が問題となっているが、その大きな要因は移植後早期に惹起される補体系・凝固系カスケードによるため、これを制御することが肝不全に対する治療として確立する上で大きな目標である。本研究の結果から、凝固系がより強固に関与していることが判明したため、今後の生着率向上のための戦略としては凝固系を制御する必要がある。実際の臨床では凝固機能を制御する薬剤は多種多様な製剤が使用されており、実臨床に直接還元できる知見である。また本研究で構築したラットの肝細胞移植モデルは薬剤を安全に門脈内に持続的に投与することが可能であり、今後同様の検討を行う上で有用になる。