Project/Area Number |
17K16540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Kawada Kenji
Ogawa Ryotaro
Yamamoto Takamasa
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ケモカイン / 大腸癌 / 腫瘍関連好中球 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using SMAD4 knockdown colorectal cancer metastasis model, we confirmed that the in the SMAD4 knockdown group, elevated expression of the cheekine CXCL1 and CXCL8 accumulated CXCR2 positive neutrophils around colorectal cancer tumor. In addition, we verified the same phenomenon in human primary colorectal cancer specimens. Furthermore, the tumor infiltrating neutrophils themselves also highly expressed CXCL1 and CXCL8. Examination of patient blood samples showed that the CXCL8 high concentration group had a poor prognosis, suggesting the possibility of a novel biomarker. We finally, summarized these data and submitted it to “Clinical Cancer Research”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は腫瘍免疫に焦点を当てている。元来の抗がん剤ではなく、自己の免疫細胞が腫瘍からのケモカインシグナルにより、腫瘍促進を手伝う存在に陥っている。逆にこの点を注目し、新規バイオマーカーとして、癌の早期発見や再発確認に有用であるだけでなく、PD1などと強調して、抗腫瘍薬の開発にも繋げることが可能と考える。さらなる研究を進め、より多くの癌患者の助けになると期待している。