Establishment of primary culture of gastrointestinal tumor for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Shiki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (10768956)
Research Collaborator Miyoshi Norikatsu
Ito Aya
Saso Kazuhiro
Sasaki Masaru
Matsuura Nariaki
Ohue Masayuki
Yasui Masayoshi
Mori Masaki
Doki Yuichiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords初代培養 / 癌 / 大腸癌 / 個別化医療 / 薬剤感受性 / 幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / 癌関連維芽細胞 / ミニチュアモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumors and primary cultured cells show phenotypic heterogeneity, and two-dimensional (2D) cultured cells are useful for various assays used to study these cells. In this study, we developed a primary cultured organoid in 2D culture (2D organoid; 2DO) that maintained the clinical phenotypic heterogeneity of tumor samples. The parental tumor differentiation was preserved in our system, with gene expression similar to that in the parental tumor. In vitro drug sensitivity analysis can be conducted using the 2DO to reflect individual clinical courses. The 2DO developed in this study is an in vitro personal cancer model. This approach may be useful for producing clinical chemotherapy agents as personalized medicines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の樹立した初代培養細胞は基本的な培養方法を2次元培養としており(two-dimensional (2D) cultured organoid, 2DO)、非常に汎用性がある手法で、薬剤感受性試験を含む様々な研究手法において簡便に用いることができるマテリアルである。2DOを用いることで、より臨床の腫瘍に近い細胞挙動の解析が行え、多くのがん研究や個別化医療における有用なソースとなり得る。