Development of innovative anticancer drugs for eradication of intractable pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Katsunori  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60768951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / ゲムシタビン / 過酸化水素 / 副作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen peroxide, which is one of the components of reactive oxygen, is known to be expressed more in cancer cells than in normal cells. Therefore, we considered that the activated gemcitabine, which becomes active in response to hydrogen peroxide, may act more selectively on cancer cells, and the following experiment was performed.
In normal and cancer cell lines of the pancreas, cancer cell lines contained more hydrogen peroxide. Reflecting the amount of hydrogen peroxide, the cell growth inhibitory effect of activated gemcitabine was reduced in normal cell lines compared to cancer cells.In experiments using a mouse subcutaneous tumor model, there was no difference in tumor growth inhibitory effect between activated gemcitabine and original gemcitabine, and myelosuppression was reduced in the former.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法は、膵癌の治療において重要な位置を占めている。化学療法を効果的に行う上で、副作用の軽減は非常に重要であり、特に骨髄抑制による化学療法の中断は、患者の予後に影響をあたえる可能性がある。癌細胞に選択的に作用するゲムシタビンは、これまでにも報告があるが、今回のような過酸化水素に反応するものは、報告がされていない。
過酸化水素の高い癌細胞により選択的に作用する改良型ゲムシタビンは、抗腫瘍効果では通常型ゲムシタビンと差はなく、骨髄抑制は軽減されており、より効果的な化学療法を行う上で、今後の臨床応用が期待できると考えられる。