Analysis of microRNA in the cancer cell and stromal tissue to explore predictive biomarkers for the efficacy of vaccine treatment against colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI Hiroko  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (20749808)
Research Collaborator HAZAMA Shoichi
SUZUKI Nobuaki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 癌微小環境 / がん免疫療法 / バイオマーカー / 免疫学 / 臨床 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many clinical trials of peptide vaccines have been conducted. However, these vaccines have provided clinical benefits in only a small fraction of patients. The purpose of this study was to explore microRNAs as novel predictive biomarkers for the efficacy of vaccine treatment against colorectal cancer. We conducted microarray analysis of cancer tissues in a phase II study, in which peptide vaccines combined with chemotherapy were given. Subsequently, we carried out RT-PCR analysis of phase II cases, separating cancer tissues into cancer cells and stromal tissue using laser capture microdissection. Treatment effect in relation to overall survival (OS) and miRNA expression was analyzed. Three miRNA predictors were negatively associated with OS: miR-125b-1 in cancer cells , and miR-378a in both cancer cells and stromal cells. In conclusion, miR-125b-1 and miR-378a expression might be considered as novel biomarkers to predict the efficacy of vaccine treatment against colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん免疫療法は近年注目され、開発が進んでいる領域であるが、免疫療法は患者によって効果に個人差があり、治療前にその効果を適切に予測できる方法の開発が重要である。
本研究では、Laser capture microdissection法により、がん組織をがん細胞と間質細胞に切り分け、各々のマイクロRNA発現量と免疫療法の治療効果との関連を解析したことで、がん細胞および間質部のmiR-125b-1ならびにmiR-378aが、免疫療法の効果と関連する有用なバイオマーカーとなり得る可能性を見出した。