Analysis of defined factor of de-differentiation of colon cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akari  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80457697)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 脱分化 / メチル化 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 大腸がん / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the de-differentiation mechanisms of human colon cancer cells. Non-cancer stem cells (CSCs) derived from human colon cancer line SW480 did not show de-differentiation into CSC in vitro culture. However, non-CSCs de-differentiated into CSCs by (1) de-methylation and (2) in vivo tumor formation. We then analyzed the whether SOX2 a stem cell related factor or fibroblast one of a major cell component of tumor micro-environment, but both SOX2 and fibroblast are not sufficient for de-differentiation. We screened genes induced by de-methylation, but we could not identify the gene that is related to de-differentiaion. Further analysis is needed to clarify the molecular mechanisms of de-differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは、多様な細胞集団からなりたつ。多様な細胞集団の中でも造腫瘍能が高く、治療抵抗性を示すがん細胞は、「がん幹細胞」として知られる。造腫瘍能が高い為、がん幹細胞に対する有効な治療法が必要となる。がん幹細胞は非がん幹細胞に分化すると、脱分化はあまりしないとされてきた。しかしながら、今回、ヒト大腸がんにおいて脱分化する経路が存在する事を確認した。その分子メカニズムの詳細については不明であったが、①脱メチル化により発現誘導される遺伝子群、あるいは、②腫瘍微小環境における刺激、が必要であることが示唆された。今後、がん幹細胞が出来るメカニズムを解明する事により、がん幹細胞に対する治療法への基盤としたい。