Prediction of lymph node metastasis in colorectal submucosal invasive cancer with genome-wide DNA methylation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Mizukoshi Kosuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (20794605)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / DNAメチル化 / 網羅的DNAメチル化解析 / 大腸SM癌 / リンパ節転移予測 / 網羅的解析 / 粘膜下層癌 / リンパ節転移 / 粘膜下層浸潤癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In colorectal SM cancer, regional lymph node metastasis is reported to be observed in about 10-20% of cases, and in such cases, regional lymph node resection by additional bowel resection is required.
In this study, we are trying to identify a new DNA methylation marker that can improve the prediction accuracy of regional lymph node metastasis in colorectal SM cancer by using an assay that comprehensively (genome-wide) measures DNA methylation that has been established in recent years. So far, we have compared positive and negative cases of regional lymph node metastasis in colorectal SM deep invasive cancer (12 cases in each group have been analyzed so far). Currently, we are collecting cases from other research facilities and conducting validation studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸SM癌においては、約10-20%の症例で所属リンパ節転移を認めると報告され、そのような症例では追加腸切除術による所属リンパ節の切除が必要となる。しかしながら、確立されたリスク評価方法は少なく、臨床的応用が可能とは言えないのが現状である。
本研究では、近年、確立されてきた網羅的(ゲノムワイド)にDNAメチル化を測定するアッセイを用いて、大腸SM癌における所属リンパ節転移の予測精度を向上させうる新たなDNAメチル化マーカーの同定を目指している。本研究により新たな知見が得られれば、不必要な追加腸切除術を回避することが出来るようになることが期待できる点で、非常に意義深いと考えられる。