Boron Neutron Capture Therapy for Pelvic Recurrence of Rectal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Masashi Yamamoto  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50700324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌 / 硼素中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / 脂肪幹細胞 / 中性子捕捉療法 / ホウ素化合物 / 骨盤内再発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established an appropriate injection site suitable for the establishment of colorectal cancer pelvic recurrence that allows for the observation of tumor growth. DLD-1 cells stably expressing luciferase (DLD-1 clone#1-Luc) were inoculated into various points of female BALB/c nude mice and the engrafted cells were analyzed with an imaging system employing bioluminescent signals and computed tomography. The imaging system was able to detect the engrafted tumor 7 days after the inoculation of cells. Tumor involvement of adjacent organs was detected histopathologically, as is the case in the clinical situation. These findings suggest that this model is valid for evaluations of the therapeutic effects of novel treatments under development. It is hoped that this model will be used in preclinical research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直腸癌骨盤内再発に対する第一選択は、R0を目指した骨盤内臓全摘術が適応となることが多い。しかし侵襲の大きさとQOLの顕著な低下が懸念される。BNCTは硼素化合物を投与されたがん細胞に、熱中性子線を照射することで、硼素と熱中性子が核反応し、がん細胞のみを選択的に破壊する治療であるが、現状では大腸癌に対しては適応外である。今回報告した、大腸癌細胞株による骨盤内再発マウスモデルの確立自体が世界初である。BNCTにて正常細胞への合併症を軽減し、がん細胞だけを選択的に破壊することで他臓器機能を温存し、安全で的確な低侵襲のテーラーメイド治療への進化が期待できるため、非常に価値のある研究成果と考えられた。