Influemce of DDP-4 inhibitor on aneurysm formation in murine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Koichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30625801)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 糖尿病 / DPP-4阻害薬 / マウス / アンギオテンシンII / 腹部大動脈瘤 / Angiotensin II / CaCl2 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory cells such as macrophages and T cells infiltrated into media and adventitia of abdominal wall in angiotensin II induced AAA murine model.
RAW 264.7 cells were seeded in 6 well plates at a density of 500,000 cells/well for cell growth synchronization, in serum free DMEM overnight cultured with or without LPS. The expression of M1 marker of iNOS was elevated, while the expression of M2 marker of Arg-1 was not changed. Further study is going to be examined to influence of DPP-4 inhibitor on inflammatory cells in aneurysm formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹部大動脈瘤形成、進展における糖尿病の関与について明らかにすることで、糖尿病に着目した腹部大動脈瘤形成抑制の新たな治療戦略の開発につながる可能性がある。特に糖尿病患者では瘤形成抑制効果をもつ糖尿病薬を内服することで瘤形成予防につながる。また、糖尿病に罹患していない患者でも治療適応の大きさに達していない腹部大動脈瘤患者では、血糖降下作用の弱い糖尿病薬を使用することで瘤形成抑制につながる可能性があり、腹部大動脈瘤に対する新たな内科的治療の提示といった臨床的に意義が深く独創性が高いものと思われる。