medical denervation for vasospasm of coronary artery graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yasutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (10774276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords冠動脈バイパス術 / 動脈グラフト / 血管周囲神経 / 薬物除神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We decided to include the internal thoracic artery samples in this study, because we were unable to achieve sufficient number of cases with right gastroepiploic artery and radial artery samples alone. As a result, we were able to secure a total of 70 samples from 40 cases. With sufficient number of samples obtained, we were able to use immunostaining to confirm that immersion in 10% phenol for 2 minutes could remove perivascular nerves.
However, the vessels turned white, inferring that the contractile and diastolic capacity of the vessels was lost at the same time. The unused portion of the internal thoracic artery did not have sufficient vessel length to perform tension experiments to determine if physiological function was preserved. Therefore, it was not possible to confirm whether the perivascular nerve could be removed while leaving the vessel's contractile and dilating capacity intact. This remained an issue that had to be examined by continued experimentation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠動脈バイパス術に使用されるグラフトの3種類は動脈であり、動脈の中でも右胃大網動脈と橈骨動脈は筋性動脈に分類され、その欠点は血管攣縮による血管径の縮小が考えられている。我々は血管攣縮の原因の一つである血管周囲神経を用手的に除去することで血管攣縮を抑制できることを報告したが、用手的に除去するには長時間を要するため、薬物除去により血管周囲神経が除去出来れば、短時間かつ手技によるバラつきがなく血管攣縮を抑制できるという点で学術的意義は大きい。今後も研究継続が必要だが、他の血管機能を温存したまま血管周囲神経の除去が可能になれば冠動脈バイパス術を受ける方の血管攣縮を抑制出来ることで社会的意義も大きい。