Research and development of NKT cell therapy in combination with antibody therapy in tumor and lymphocyte co-culture model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Takahide  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10772163)
Research Collaborator Motohashi Shinichiro
Yoshino Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / マスサイトメトリー / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / NKT細胞免疫療法 / コラーゲンドロップ3次元包埋培養法 / コラーゲンゲルドロップ3次元包埋培養法 / コラーゲンドロップ3次元包埋培養 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / NKT細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Collagen gel drop three-dimensional embedding culture method, inhibitory effects of tumor growth was confirmed when lymphocytes were cultured with lung cancer cell lines. In addition, the exploration of candidate surface molecules on immune cells that were associated with this tumor inhibitory effects was performed. As a result, the expression of CD103+ on CD8+ T cells was increased in the metastatic lymph nodes. Furthermore, among the metastatic negative lymph nodes, there was a trend that the percentage of CD103+ CD8+ T cells was relatively high in the locoregional lymph nodes close to the primary tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コラーゲンゲルドロップ3次元包埋培養法によって腫瘍とリンパ球細胞を共培養し、免疫細胞による腫瘍増殖抑制効果を体外の培養で観察できる可能性を探索した。また肺癌所属リンパ節の解析を行うことで、肺癌のリンパ節転移メカニズムに迫るような免疫細胞の構成の変化や細胞表面抗原の発現の変化を解析することが出来た。転移陽性リンパ節ではCD103陽性の細胞が多く、腫瘍に反応して免疫細胞が変化していることが確認された。