Project/Area Number |
17K16617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Shima Toshiyuki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70738781)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | MMPs / ADAM / CAF / 肺癌 / メタロプロテアーゼ / 肺外科 / 病理学 / 細胞・組織 / マイクロアレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metalloproteinases (MMPs) are secreted in large amounts in cancer tissues (cancer cells and cancer stromal cells), and interstitial cells have been attracting attention as a significant source of their production. Cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), a considerable cancer stromal cell, have been shown to contribute significantly to cancer progression by interacting with cancer cells. The applicant's research group has previously demonstrated that MMPs activity is essential in maintaining the pro-tumor trait of CAFs. In this study, we identified MMP molecules that are highly expressed in mouse and human lung cancer stromal cells (mainly CAFs) and analyzed the functions of stromal cell-derived MMPs involved in tumorigenesis and progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今のヒト肺癌の腫瘍形成・進展に関わる因子の同定や機能解析に伴い、薬物療法(免疫チェックポイント阻害薬や分子標的薬)において目覚ましい進歩を遂げています。同時に未だ解明されていない治療対象となる因子の候補も多数存在しています。今回、肺癌間質細胞より分泌されていメタロプロテアーゼ分子に着目しました。メタロプロテアーゼ分子には多数の種類が存在するので、それらから特にヒト肺癌に関わる分子を同定しました。これらがどのようにヒト肺癌の腫瘍形成・進展に関わるの機能の解析を行うことにより、将来の薬物療法への応用の可能性を示しました。