The prospects of the brain tumor resection including awake surgery by the combination of new language function mapping method and fluorescence spectrometric analysis technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAMURA YUKIE  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30723879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords定量 / 蛍光強度 / プロトポルフィリンⅨ / 5アミノレブリン酸 / 分光器 / 悪性度 / passive language mapping / glioma / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 5ALA / PpⅨ / 脳腫瘍学 / 機能脳神経外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cannot distinguish the neoplastic cell from normal cell because of a tumor permeating the normal organization.But if 5-ALA are administered orally before surgery, A metabolism product(PpⅨ) accumulates to the neoplastic cell and it is told to be identifiable in a thing with the fluorescence by excitation light. However, it is not found about the mechanism of the accumulation that is a tumor-specific of PpⅨ. In this study, I developed the system "Spectrum Insight", which could assay intensity of fluorescence in real time during the surgery by the spectroscope which put on a microscope. Furthermore, I assay an interstitial material particularly the PpⅨ, and I showed intensity of fluorescence and the stockpile of the PpⅨ, the association with the histopathological malignancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍細胞と正常組織は肉眼的に判別は難しいが、5-ALAの術前投与により、その代謝産物(PpⅨ)が腫瘍細胞に特異的に蓄積し、励起光により蛍光を呈することで腫瘍細胞の同定が可能とされている。また、蛍光強度と腫瘍細胞密度との相関関係もいわれているが、その蓄積のメカニズムについては、いまだ明らかにされていない。
本研究では、この蛍光強度を術中リアルタイムに定量化を可能としたシステム”Spectrum Insight”を開発した。さらに腫瘍組織内のPpⅨの定量も行い、蛍光強度との関連性を示せた。
本研究結果が、PpⅨ蓄積メカニズムの解明につながると考えられた。