Investigation for the relationship between chronic hypoperfusion-induced white matter injury and depressive state.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Egashira Yusuke  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50547677)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords白質神経傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the relationship between chronic hypoperfusion-induced white matter injury (WMI) and depressive state or memory disturbance. We successfully induced chronic white matter injury in mice bilateral common carotid artery occlusion (BCCAO) model. In the BCCAO mouse, cerebral hypoperfusion was induced and WMI was developed in the chronic stage. Similar to human clinical settings, apparent paresis or major neurological deficit was not occurred in BCCAO mice. Unexpectedly. We were not able to confirm the relationship between chronic WMI and depressive state. We also fail to confirm the relationship between WMI and cognitive decline. Further clinical and basic researches that focusing on the mechanism of WMI-induced depression or cognitive decline are warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管障害は死亡や寝たきりなどの高度の後遺症を引き起こす重篤な疾患であるため、軽度の後遺症、特にうつ状態や高次脳機能障害は治療・研究対象としてより重要視されてはいなかった。脳血管障害による粗大な症状のみならず、後遺症が軽微に止まった症例の社会的予後の改善に、より主眼を置いた今後の研究の進展が期待される。