Project/Area Number |
17K16642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Samata Bumpei 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 研究員 (80779166)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 再生医療 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 細胞移植 / 炎症 / 神経回路再生 / 脳血管障害 / 大脳皮質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When fetal mouse-derived cortical neurons were transplanted at different times after cortical injury (immediately, 7 days, 14 days, and 28 days) using adult mice, elongation of nerve axons was observed in the striatum, cerebral peduncle and thalamus in the group transplanted 7 day after the injury. Based on these results, we identified 414 genes that highly expressed genes in the group transplanted 7 day after the injury. Among these candidates, we prepared 24 proteins with signal peptide. Finally, it was confirmed that 8 candidates have the effect of promoting the elongation of nerve axons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに大脳皮質細胞を用いた細胞移植実験はいくつか報告されているが、そのすべてが移植細胞の質を改善することに焦点を当てている。本研究成果は宿主脳環境の至適化によって細胞移植の治療効果を高め得るという点に特色がある。また脳環境の至適化に寄与する分泌性因子を明らかにすることができれば、細胞移植時にその候補因子を添加することによって直接的に脳環境を調整することや、その産生細胞を活性化することによって間接的に脳環境を調整することによって細胞移植の治療効果を高められる可能性がある。このように本研究成果は細胞移植治療技術の開発を広範囲でサポートできる極めて汎用性の高い技術と考えられる。