Development of new preventive and therapeutic methods for brain metastases targeting cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ACHIHA TAKAMUNE  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (00771908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳転移 / がん幹細胞 / マウスモデル / 転移性脳腫瘍 / 幹細胞マーカー / 脳腫瘍学 / 転移生脳腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made a mouse model and examined gene expression and cancer stem cell markers in order to elucidate the mechanism of brain metastasis of cancer.
In a mouse model of brain metastasis, formation of brain metastasis was confirmed by intracardiac transplantation of the tumor cell line, but it was difficult to establish a stable model due to the uncertainty of the procedure. In a mouse model of leptomeningeal dissemination, formation of leptomeningeal dissemination was confirmed by intraventricular transplantation of the tumor cell line, which was observed by IVIS and fluorescence microscopy. We have revealed many gene expression differences between floating tumor cells in cerebrospinal fluid and tumor cells attached to leptomeninges by RNA sequence analysis using a leptomeningeal dissemination mouse model of the MDA-MB-231 cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりがんの脳転移機序の解明のための端緒を得ることができた。がんの髄膜播種モデルが確立され、髄液中浮遊腫瘍細胞と脊髄髄膜接着腫瘍細胞の遺伝子発現差が明らかになったことは新しい知見である。髄膜播種はがんの転移の中でも特に予後が不良な病態で、有効な治療も確立されておらず、得られた知見を活用し今後更なる研究が必要である。本研究成果について社会に還元をするため、学会発表を予定している。