Analysis of metabolic remodeling in amino acids in glioblastoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamizo Satoshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00569238)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膠芽腫 / グルタミン / セリン / 代謝リモデリング / glioma / アミノ酸代謝 / metabolism / remodeling / amino acid
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Core of the glioblastoma (GBM) tissue had nutrient starvation. As compared with edge of the GBM, core of the GBM had low concentration of glutamine and high concentration of serine, which was brought by a metabolic remodeling of amino acid. Serine metabolic enzyme, PSAT1, SHMT2, and MTHFD2 were increased in GBM tissues, especially, in the area nearby necrotic regions. Cell proliferation and cell cycle was inhibited by knockdown of PSAT1. In addition, knockdown of PSAT1 induced apoptosis in glioma cells. Our study suggested that the amino acid metabolic remodeling pathway and remodeling enzymes may be useful therapeutic targets in GBM therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、質量分析器などの機器の向上で、がん細胞での代謝リモデリングが細かなことまで明らかとなってきている。しかし、セリンに注目した研究はまだ端緒についたばかりである。膠芽腫におけるセリン代謝が明らかとなれば、新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性もあり、臨床的にも意義ある研究と思われる。