Exploring for the novel treatment targeting the immune function of glioma stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Shun  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (30790886)
Research Collaborator YOSHINO Atsuo
OZAWA Yoshinari
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 免疫療法 / グリオーマ幹細胞 / IDO1 / 悪性神経膠腫 / 神経膠腫幹細胞 / 脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / 免疫抑制能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate the immune function of glioma stem cells, which strongly related to the malignancy of glioblastoma (GBM), via analyzing of Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1 (IDO1) expression. IDO1, the enzyme for Tryptophan metabolism, is involved in the ability of GBM to escape from immune surveillance, and show immunosuppressive function. We investigated the difference of IDO1 expression between glioma stem cells and normal GBM cells to search a new therapeutic target for GBM. We used human GBM cell lines U251, U87 and patient derived cell lines, and established glioma stem cell like cell lines by culturing those cell lines in serum-free media for 2 weeks. The expression levels of IDO1 in glioma stem cell like cell lines were significantly elevated compared to those in normal GBM cell line. These results indicate that glioma stem cells strongly escape from immune surveillance while producing more IDO1 compared to normal GBM cells, and this system could be a target of the novel GBM treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は脳腫瘍の中で最も悪性度の高い腫瘍であり、現在の標準治療に加え様々な新規治療が研究開発されているにも関わらず、その予後はいまだに極めて不良である。膠芽腫の悪性度にグリオーマ幹細胞が強く関与していることが知られているが、その性質や治療抵抗性を示すメカニズムに関しては分かっていないことが多い。本研究により、グリオーマ幹細胞が通常の膠芽腫細胞よりもIDO1を多く発現することにより、自己免疫をより強く抑制していることが明らかとなった。このことは、グリオーマ幹細胞の自己免疫抑制能が新たな治療標的になり得ることを示唆しており、膠芽腫の新規治療法を考えるうえで重要な突破口のひとつになると期待される。