Project/Area Number |
17K16674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Saito Taku
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Rhoタンパク / 関節軟骨 / Rho / 軟骨代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous studies have shown that the Rho modifier family molecules analyzed in this study are expressed in a layer-specific manner in the articular cartilage, and it has also been suggested that they control matrix formation of the articular cartilage. In this study, in vitro analyses revealed that the expression of these Rho modifiers is regulated by the Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway and some humoral factors whose expression is limited to specific layers of the articular cartilage. In vivo analysis of the morphology of articular cartilage of genetically modified mice was performed by histology and micro-CT, and our results show that Rho modifiers are actually involved in formation of the articular cartilage matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関節軟骨は階層構造を持ち、各階層がそれぞれ異なる機能をもつ細胞外基質を形成する事で、適切な生理的機能を持った関節軟骨が構成されるが、この階層構造の発生・維持のメカニズムはこれまでに殆ど知られていなかった。今回の研究によって、関節軟骨形成にRho修飾因子が関与する事を見出した。本研究で見出したメカニズムの解明がさらに進めば、関節軟骨の再生医療や変性治療に進歩をもたらす事ができると期待される。