Development of new treatment for sarcoma targeting PAR-1
Project/Area Number |
17K16684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Masanori 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (90596991)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 骨軟部肉腫 / 分子標的治療 / 骨肉腫 / PAR-1 / 骨・軟部腫瘍学 / 整形外科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prognosis for bone and soft tissue sarcoma has not changed in the last 20 years. The prognosis for lung metastasis cases remains unchanged, and the development of new treatments is needed. We examined new treatments targeting PAR-1. It was confirmed that expression of PAR-1 was on the surface of osteosarcoma. Stimulation with thrombin, an agonist of PAR-1, increased cell proliferation and cytokine production, and they were suppressed by PZ128, a PAR-1 antagonist. Finally, we examined the effect of PZ128 on the origin and metastasis. Lung metastasis was significantly suppressed by administration of PZ128, while the effect on the primary was slightly reduced but not significant. Although further study is required, PAR-1 has great potential as one of the new targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨軟部肉腫の予後はこの20年で変化をみない。肺転移症例の予後は変わらず低く、新規治療の開発が必要である。我々はPAR-1をターゲットにした新規治療をPAR-1アンタゴニストであるPZ128を用いて、Vitro、Vivoで検証した。この研究の意義として、今回は骨肉腫細胞のみで検討したが、更なる検討で骨軟部肉腫全体への投与の可能性を秘めている。また、既存治療が無効な症例や、高齢や合併症により抗がん剤が投与できない症例などにも投与できる可能性もあり、実用化に向けて更なる検討を行う必要がある。