Construction of therapeutic strategies for arthritis via ion channels in human synovial and chondrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Kosuke  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50649366)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 細胞膜イオンチャネル / 軟骨変性疾患 / 軟骨細胞 / イオンチャネル / 再生医学 / シグナル伝達 / 関節変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on the homeostasis maintenance mechanism of cells from the viewpoint of preventing the onset of joint degenerative diseases, and has conducted analysis centered on ion channels. Comprehensive miRNA expression profiling was performed from cultured synovial cells. From the results, disease-specific miRNAs were identified and verified, and related synovial proliferative potential was comprehensively analyzed for cytokines, growth factors, and transcription factors by the suspension array system. From the above, we were able to reach the point of narrowing down the target to some ion channels, but human cells have large individual differences and have not yet reached the point where reliable results can be obtained. Therefore, it is considered necessary to further increase the number of cases as a future research subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、細胞の恒常性維持に関わるイオンチャネルを遺伝子レベルから網羅的に扱い、その分子機構・機能解析を客観的かつ定量的に行う点にある。今回の結果より細胞膜イオンチャネルを経路とした関節変性疾患の発症機序の解明、早期診断ならびにその予防といった臨床的応用、治療法の確立の一助となる知見を得ることが出来た。現時点でいくつかのイオンチャネルに標的候補を絞るところまでは到達することが出来たため、今後更なる解析が進めば、関節症発症のリスク管理や患者の訴えが関節変形を認めず疼痛のみの初期症状の際に、正確な診断を得ることが可能となると考えられる。