Elucidate the pathogenesis of knee osteoarthritis development due to obesity by focusing on microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Yohei  広島大学, 病院(医), 研究員 (50796117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsObesity / microRNA / Osteoarthritis / Ageing / osteoarthritis / obesity / hepatic steatosis / 変形性膝関節症 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the mechanism of the knee osteoarthritis (OA) caused by obesity, focusing on the intracellular and extracellular functions of miR-26a, which is highly expressed in cartilage and liver.
The expression of miR-26a was highly expressed in cartilage tissue and decreased with the progress of OA. By inducing obesity, miR-26a KO mice exhibited the same obesity phenotype as wild-type mice, and no metabolic abnormality by miR-26 KO was observed. Furthermore, OA-like lesions such as osteophyte formation and cartilage degeneration were not observed in both mice. On the other hand, in cartilage-specific miR-26a Tg mice, cartilage degeneration was slightly suppressed under the aging condition of 18 months of age. These results suggest that miR-26a is not factor involved in systemic metabolic regulation but a directly involved in cartilage homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症(OA)の治療法は確立されておらず、対処療法や外科手術を選択せざるを得ないのが現状である。加齢に加え肥満は、OAの主要なリスク要因であるが分子機構や生物学的な情報が不足している。本研究で、miR-26aが従来の報告と異なり代謝調節に必須ではないこと、さらに肥満がOA発症のイニシエーターではない可能性が示された一方で、miR-26aは軟骨恒常性に直接関わる因子であることが示唆された。本研究は軟骨組織におけるmiR-26aの標的因子の同定を試みており、miR-26aの標的因子を介する遺伝子制御ネットワークの解明は、新たな治療薬候補の発見につながる重要な基盤情報となることが期待される。