Analysis on the pathogenesis of idiopathic scoliosis using Gpr126 conditional knock-out mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Guo Long  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (50784055)
Research Collaborator SHUKUNAMI chisa
WANG zheng
IKEGAWA shiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords側彎 / 思春期特発性側弯症 / GWAS / GPR126 / 多因子遺伝病 / ゲノム解析 / 分子病態 / ノックアウトマウス / 側弯 / 思春期特発性側彎症 / 軟骨 / 脊椎 / AIS / scoliosis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis(AIS)is a very common disease with a prevalence of 2-4% all over the world. Its treatment is a global medical and medico-social problem; however, its etiology and pathogenesis remain mostly unclarified.
In this study, we investigated GPR126(G-protein-coupled receptor 126), one of the GWAS-identified gene in vitro and in vivo. We have clarified the function of genes involved in formation and development of the spine at the cell level using iPS cells, etc. We have also clarified special and temporal expression profiles of Gpr126 during the development of the spine in mouse. By using a tamoxifen-induced system, we have established a Gpr126 conditional knock-out mouse(Sox9-CreERT2;Gpr126fl/fl), which would be a good tool of AIS genetic studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AISは原因不明の難病で、全世界で、人口の2-4%に発症するcommon diseaseであり、その病因の解明、効果的な治療法の開発は、世界の医療、医療経済上の大きな課題となっている。しかし、その病因、病態は、ほとんど不明である。先にGWASによりいくつかの原因遺伝子が同定されたが、AISの分子病態の解明には繋がっていない。本研究は、GWASにより発見された遺伝子のひとつであるGPR126を突破口に、脊椎の形成、成長における遺伝子機能の解析を通じて、AISの分子病態を解明した。