Elucidation of a new mechanism by which pregnancy suppresses neuropathic pain: Focusing on reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Onodera Yoshiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50516953)
Research Collaborator KANDA Megumi (KANAO Megumi)
KANDA Hirotsugu
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 妊娠 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, there are social needs for coping with neuropathic pain in order to extend the healthy life span in Japan. We noted that pregnancy raises the pain threshold. And we revealed that neuropathic pain is suppressed just before parturition. We also indicate that the spinal dorsal horn plays a major role in the mechanism and it is important to suppress activated glial cells. Furthermore Drp1 (dynamin-related protein 1), which catalyzes division of mitochondria is increased during neuropathic pain, but the increase is suppressed just before parturition. It is thought that it will lead to a new treatment of neuropathic pain by clarifying the details in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“痛み”は人体に危険を知らせるシグナルとして重要であるが、神経障害性疼痛はそのシグナルの異常発生により病的な痛みを発し続けるという強い苦痛を伴う疾患である。これまでに使用されている鎮痛薬の神経障害性疼痛に対する効果は限られており、新しい鎮痛方法が求められている。その中で生物が元々有している生理的な鎮痛方法に注目した。分娩という強い痛みに対して生物が持つ鎮痛方法の応用を目指している。