Can Beta Blockers Prevent ICU-AW?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Seo Hideya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40782652)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsICU-AW / 敗血症 / カテコラミン / 筋萎縮 / β遮断薬 / IL-6 / ミオパチー / ステロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
集中治療において、敗血症患者の約半数が四肢の脱力を特徴とするICU-acquired weakness (以下ICU-AW)を発症すると言われる。ICU-AW発症は患者の生命学的予後、QOLに強く関与するがその特異的予防法および治療法は未だ確立されていない。
そこで本研究においては、β遮断薬がICU-AWの発症を予防もしくは治療し得るかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesis that "the exacerbating factor of ICU-AW is catecholamine" and investigated in vitro using a biochemical approach to a sepsis model of C2C12 (mouse myoblast). Asa result, lipopolysaccharide induce Atrogin-1 and lead to muscular atrophy, but these effect areenhanced by catecholamines and exacerbate muscular atrophy. Catecholamines enhance the activation ofthe LPS-induced NF-κB-C / EBPδ-atrogin-1 pathway by activating the IL-6-STAT3 pathway. In addition, non-selective β-adrenergic receptor antagonists reduce the expression of these muscular atrophy factors and attenuate muscular atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症によるICU-acquired weakness (以下ICU-AW)の予防法の探索および発症メカニズムは未だ解明されてい ない。敗血症時には過剰に分泌、もしくは外来性に投与されたカテコラミンが様々な臓器障害を増悪させている ことが知られており、我々は敗血症時の高濃度カテコラミンが筋萎縮を増悪させることがICU-AWの主要因である と考えた。結果、カテコラミンは敗血症時の筋委縮を増悪させるメカニズムを解明し、更にβ遮断薬がICU-AWの 治療もしくは予防する可能性を示すことに成功した。今後高齢化が進む社会において患者QOL向上に役立つ本研 究の意義は極めて大きい。