Activation of microglia after sciatic nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Tasuku  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50568912)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクログリア / シナプティックストリッピング / ミエリン / 末梢神経傷害 / 活性化マイクログリア / 脊髄前角 / 神経保護性 / ミクログリア / 神経保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of microglia in the posterior horn of the lumbar cord has been well investigated as one of the critical causes for the neuropathic pain after peripheral nerve injury. However, activation of microglia is observed also in the anterior horn. In this study, we report the differential activation modes of microglia in anterior horn and posterior horn. Microglia in the anterior horn tightly surrounded motoneurons, however reduction of synaptic proteins was not evident, suggesting engagement in synaptic stripping. On the other hand, microglia in the posterior horn showed amoeboid morphology and attached to myelin sheaths rather than neurons. Immunoreactivity of myelin basic protein was found in phagosomes of activated microglia in the posterior horn, indicating that the phagocytic removal of myelin. These data may clarify the pathogenesis of the different symptoms in motor and sensory functions after peripheral nerve injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、脊髄後角でのマイクログリアの活性化に注目が集まり、痛みとの関連が広く研究されてきた。これにより、疼痛管理における治療戦略が今後大きく変わる可能性が出てきている。
疼痛との関連を研究するにあたり、脊髄後角は特に感覚神経の通り道であるため、非常に重要な部位である。一方、脊髄前角は運動神経の通り道の一つである。強い末梢神経傷害では運動麻痺が見られるが、末梢神経傷害部位以降の麻痺は簡単に観察つされるが、脊髄でのマイクログリアの反応に注目した研究は無かった。
この研究により、末梢神経傷害時の疼痛だけではなく、運動神経麻痺つまり運動神経機能にも着目が集まる可能性がある。