Prediction of postoperative delirium by pupillary light reflex to blue light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Higuchio Misako  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20795471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsせん妄 / 麻酔 / 対光反射 / 術後せん妄 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As rapidly advanced aging society and expanded indication for surgery, the number of surgery for elderly patients has been increasing. The elderly patients tend to have more postoperative adverse events compared to younger patients. Among them, postoperative delirium is serious problem since it affects their prognosis. However, we don’t have effective measure for preventing or predicting postoperative delirium. This study hypothesized that circadian rhythm would be impaired in patients with postoperative delirium. Recently, it has been reported that intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cells (ipRGC) play an important role in circadian rhythm. IpRGCs senses blue light (470 nm), inducing intense miosis. Therefore, we have examined the relation of pupillary light reflex to blue light and postoperative delirium. This study is in progress. Up to now, we can’t observed impairment of pupillary light reflex to blue light in patients with postoperative delirium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究は現在も進行中であるが、仮説が支持されると術後せん妄が青色光に対する対光反射で生理的な定量評価できるようになり、さらに簡便にせん妄発生が予測できるようになる。加えて、麻酔薬や鎮静薬の青色光対光反射機能に与える影響が明らかになることで、術中・術後鎮静でせん妄を起こしづらい薬物の選択が可能になる。その結果、高齢者の安全な周術期管理が可能となり、医療経済的にも医療安全的にも意義は大きい。また、概日リズム改善という点からせん妄の新たな治療法開発につながる可能性を秘めている。