Project/Area Number |
17K16768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Yuta 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00792334)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 前立腺特異抗原 / 癌性糖鎖変異 / 糖鎖変異 / 腫瘍学 / バイオマーカー / 悪性度評価 / 糖鎖性マーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although prostate-specific antigen (PSA) is widely used in all the main phase of prostate cancer (PC) detection and patients management such as for screening, risk stratification for recurrence, active surveillance follow-up and monitoring therapy, it will remain the important issues leading to unnecessary prostate biopsies, overdiagnosis and overtreatment of indolent PC due to low specificity of PSA test. Therefore, the most effective and inexpensively detection strategy for PC would be to triage those men needing to perform prostate biopsy before mpMRI using more effective biomarkers. In this study we developed detection system of cancer associated aberrant glycosylated PSA (PA-I-L lectin reactive PSA, PA-I-L-PSA) in urine after DRE by using recombinant lectin array system. The diagnostic performance of PA-I-L-PSA (AUC 0.8131) much superior to conventional PSA test. PA-I-L-PSA test is useful for discriminating prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PSA の癌性糖鎖変異の検出を目的とした組み換えレクチンアレイは、生検時あるいは、術前の前立腺圧出尿検体でがんの鑑別および悪性度を評価可能であると考えられる。不必要な針生検による感染症などのリスクを伴わない診断法になると予想され、過剰治療の是正とともに簡便かつ検査を受ける患者のQOL向上につながり、社会的に大きな意義がある。