Investigation of the Suppressing Effect on Post-Kidney Transplantation Malignancy Due to KIR Ligand Mismatch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Fujiyama Nobuhiro  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90603275)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移植医療 / 腎移植 / 組織適合性 / HLA / KIR / 移植免疫 / 腫瘍免疫 / 移植後悪性腫瘍 / NK細胞 / 移植免疫学 / 発がん抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histocompatibility assessment is essential for kidney transplantation between the recipient and the organ donor. This predicts the immunological alloreactivity between the recipient and the donor. There exists a diverse repertoire for the HLA receptor-KIR involved in innate immunity, but pre-transplant compatibility assessments are hardly ever conducted. Therefore, we retrospectively explored the impact on the prognosis of kidney transplantation by assessing the tissue compatibility between the recipient and donor in the innate immune system. As a result, we found a difference in the frequency of carcinogenesis depending on the presence or absence of KIR ligand mismatch, that innate immunity is maintained when there is a KIR ligand mismatch, and we propose that it is involved in suppressing the onset of viral infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の腎移植医療は良好な治療成績を示し、長期QOLを得ることが大きな課題となっている。しかし、腎移植後の悪性腫瘍による死亡率は15%と高く(罹患率は健常人3 倍いじょうとされ)、増加傾向にある。本研究はレシピエントKIR遺伝子ハプロタイプが悪性腫瘍発症リスクを客観的に把握できる極めて重要な指標となりえることを示唆した。また、特定のウイルス感染リスクとも強く関連する可能性もある。現在の腎移植における免疫学的な適合性評価にKIR遺伝子は含まれていない。移植後重大合併症を回避するための治療戦略としてKIR-HLA適合性の重要性を提唱する。