Comparative analysis of new drug treatments for castration resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Yusuke  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10568629)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 新規薬剤の治療効果比較 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a mechanism of castration-resistant prostate cancer, increased expression of Splice Variants lacking the ligand binding domain (LBD) of the androgen receptor (AR) has attracted attention. In recent years, a new drug was developed (EPI-506) which can inhibit all ARs including splice Variants, and clinical trials were conducted in North America. In this study, the therapeutic effect of a similar compound (I-EPI) which is expected to have an inhibitory effect equivalent to or higher than EPI by using immunodeficient mice in animal experiments. Compared with EPI, a certain tumor-reducing effect was observed but not equivalent to EPI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行癌である去勢抵抗性前立腺癌のメカニズムとして、アンドロゲン受容体(Androgen Receptor; AR)のリガンド結合部位(Ligand-binding domain;LBD)が欠失したSplice Variantsの発現増加が注目され、近年、ARのN末端に直接結合し、このSplice Variants含めあらゆるARを阻害可能な新規薬剤が開発され(EPI-506)、北米で臨床試験が行われていた。本研究では、主にこのEPIと同等あるいはそれ以上の阻害効果が期待できる類似化合物(I-EPI)の治療効果を、動物実験をもとに比較・解析し、今後の臨床応用が可能かどうか模索した。