Risk factors of hypertension after partial nephrectomy in patients with renal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masaharu  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (30727235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎癌 / 高血圧 / 腎部分切除 / 泌尿器科学 / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Partial nephrectomy (PN) is now a standard surgical option for small renal tumors. However, PN theoretically has the potential to induce hypertension which could be reasons for cardiovascular events and worsened overall survival. In this study, we conducted a cross-sectional survey of home blood pressure and antihypertensive medications and evaluated the effect of PN on the progression of hypertension and its risk factors. Both systolic and diastolic blood pressure significantly increased after PN compared with radical nephrectomy (RN) and postoperative hypertension was more frequent after PN than after RN. In the patients who underwent PN, acute kidney injury and higher postoperative peak C-reactive protein were independent risk factors for postoperative hypertension. In conclusion, PN may cause postoperative progression of hypertension possibly through renal parenchymal damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、腎部分切除後の高血圧の発症が予測される症例においては、早期に降圧薬を開始するなどの介入を行うことによって、生命予後の改善が期待できる可能性があるものと考える。また、腎部分切除後に高血圧を発症する可能性があることが広く認識されることにより、腎腫瘍に対するより適切な治療戦略を構築することが可能になることを期待している。