The elucidation of molecular mechanism of chromosomal translocation in prostate cancer and application to new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Masayuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (30750525)
Research Collaborator Kawauchi Akihiro
Agata Yasutoshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺癌 / TMPRSS2-ERG転座 / Immuno-FISH / Androgen receptor foci / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Translocation of the androgen response gene TMPRSS2 and the transcription factor ERG gene in prostate cancer is observed in about 50% of prostate cancer cases and is a prognostic factor. In this study, we examined whether or not access to the TMPRSS2 / ERG gene occurs in androgen receptor foci. The combination of immunostaining and FISH was used to examine the relationship, but the approach of the TMPRSS2 / ERG genes was not observed with androgen, nor was the approach to AR foci observed. We also investigated whether BRD4, which works in concert with AR, affects translocation, but there was no change in the distance between the two genes, even with BRD4 inhibitor JQ1. In the future, we will examine the relationship with Ying Yang 1 (YY1) as a factor that binds to AR and induces chromosome looping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により転座の新たなメカニズムを解明できれば、転座の抑制に応用ができる。前立腺癌は多発性かつ、不均一な組織集団であり、ひとつの前立腺内においても転座の有無が混在している。転座が起こっていない領域において転座を抑制することは、前立腺癌、特にCRPC治療において新たな治療法の開発に寄与することが期待される。