Development of new therapeutic method using magnetic nanoparticles and immunotherapy for invasive bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Daichi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (80570704)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords癌温熱治療 / 膀胱癌 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / MCL Thermotherapy / 浸潤性膀胱がん / MCL therapy / MCL thermotherapy / 免疫 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Objective] The optimal adsorption conditions of MCL for human bladder cancer and the state of immune induction by heating in human bladder cancer were investigated in vitro. [Method] (Study 1) MCL was added to the culture solution of human bladder cancer cell lines BC31 and T24, and the cells were observed with a scanning electron microscope and a transmission electron microscope. (Study 2) Human bladder cancer cell lines BC31, T24 and RT4 were heated to examine the expression of PD-L1 and apoptosis. [Research Results] (Research 1) Diffuse adhesion of MCL was confirmed on the cell surfaces of BC31 and T24. Uptake into cells by endocytosis was confirmed. Study 2) Expression of PD-L1 was not observed in BC31, T24, or RT4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MCLと交流磁場を用いた温熱治療を膀胱癌に用いるときは、MCLの投与経路はMCL水溶液の膀胱内注入となる。本研究により、この投与経路でもMCLが膀胱癌細胞に吸着し、エンドサイトーシスにより細胞内に取り込まれることが可能であることが示された。筋層非浸潤膀胱癌(NMIBT)が再発を繰り返すと浸潤性膀胱癌(MIBT)になる。NMIBTの再発予防が重要であるが、標準予防法としてのBCG膀注療法も副作用が強く、40%は抵抗性となる。本研究により新しいNMIBTの再発予防治療法の開発、つまりMIBTの予防法確立のための基礎データを得ることができた。